CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 560044 DEC
[…] In this case, you indicated that the T-shirt was wholly assembled in the U.S. Accordingly, the country of origin of the T-shirts is the U.S. pursuant to section 102.21(c)(3)(ii).

However, there is an exception to products from the United States that are sent abroad for processing. Pursuant to T.D. 90-17, published in the Federal Register on March 1, 1990 (55 FR 7303), Customs extended the principles of country of origin for textiles and textile products contained in 19 CFR 12.130 to such merchandise for all Customs purposes, including duty and marking. Section 12.130(c)(1) states the following:

Applicability to U.S. articles sent abroad. Chapter 98, Subchapter II, Note 2, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, provides that any product of the U.S. which is returned after having been advanced in value or improved in condition abroad, or assembled abroad, shall be a foreign article for the purposes of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended. In order to have a single definition of the term "product of" and, therefore, a single country of origin for a textile or textile product, notwithstanding paragraph (b), merchandise which falls within the purview of Chapter 98, Subchapter II, Note 2, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, may not, upon its return to the U.S., be